Close Free Consultation:
[…] Id. The juvenile must be taken before a magistrate as soon as possible and within a reasonable period of time. Id. The duties of the magistrate at that time are set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 5034. A federal magistrate-judge cannot preside at substantive proceedings if the underlying crime is a Class A misdemeanor or felony, and a magistrate-judge has no power to impose imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(g).

In addition to voluntariness, the courts also have considered the statutory requirement of prompt presentment in connection with the admissibility of confessions. Title 18 U.S.C. § 5033 provides, in pertinent part:

The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith. In no event shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable period of time before being brought before a magistrate.

Apparently by analogy to the McNabb/Mallory rule for adults, some courts have held inadmissible confessions obtained during a delay in presentment in violation of this provision.